Phone (817) 870-0300



2016 Peer-to-Peer Awards


The ultimate compliment — being recognized by your peers for tremendous service and contributions. Here's a look at the key dates associated with this year's distinguished Member and Preferred Partner Peer to Peer Awards. 


Congratulations to the Member Award winners:

Most Hospitable Agency (Preferred Partners nominate for this award)

  • The Accomplished Traveler – New York, New York
  • CADENCE – La Jolla, California
  • ITG – Mexico City
  • Sanders Travel Centre – Fort Worth, Texas
  • Travelwise – Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Virtuoso Rising Star

  • Katie Frederick – SmartFlyer
  • Lindsey Epperly – Century Travel
  • Emily Prentiss – Valerie Wilson Travel
  • Amy Rectenwald – Largay Travel
  • Ana Paula Rosete – Turismo Exmar

Most Innovative Advisor

  • Jim Bendt – Pique Travel Design
  • Chad Clark – Camelback Odyssey Travel
  • David Ourisman – Brownell
  • Jason Santamaria – ITG
  • Sandie Wiesenthal – Protravel International  

Most Admired Advisor – Asia/Pacific (formerly Australia/New Zealand)

  • Roslyn Hakim – World Travel Professionals
  • Rob Mackie – Trans World Travel
  • Carol Morgan – Voyage Affaires
  • Ginette Peterfreund – FBI Travel
  • Ian Pryer – Goldman Travel

Most Admired Advisor – Canada (new)

  • Cindy Ducasse – TTI Travel
  • Andrew Grove – Vision Travel Solutions
  • David Lowy – Renshaw Travel
  • Lina Pagliarulo – CWT Concierge
  • Ilana Valo – The Travel Network

Most Admired Advisor – Europe/Middle East/Africa (new)

  • Guido Graf – Deluxetargets
  • Jenny Graham – Quintessentially Travel
  • Myriam Guyon – Voyages Confidentiels
  • Edward Rom – EFR Travel Group
  • Tina Rose – Protravel International - UK

Most Admired Advisor – Latin America/Caribbean

  • Anita Besson – Matuete Worldwide
  • Conchita Candamo – Turismo Exmar
  • Bruny Correal Martinz – bcmviajes
  • Carlos Perez-Maldonado – Perez-Maldonado Agencia de Viajes
  • Augusto Simas – Travel Place

Most Admired Advisor – United States

  • Victoria Boomgarden – Direct Travel Luxe
  • Jay Johnson – Coastline Travel Advisors
  • Damian McCabe – McCabe World Travel
  • Rudi Steele – Rudi Steele Travel
  • Karen Upchurch – Odyssey Travel


Congratulations to the Preferred Partner Award winners:

Awards announced at the Destination Showcase Dinner:

Best Destinations & Experiences – FIT/Custom Tour Partner

  • Classic Vacations
  • Exeter International
  • Heritage Tours Private Travel
  • Micato Safaris
  • Swain Destinations

Best Destinations & Experiences – Escorted Tour Partner

  • Abercrombie & Kent
  • Belmond Trains & Cruises
  • Butterfield & Robinson
  • Globus Family of Brands
  • Tauck

Best Destinations & Experiences – In-Country Partner

  • Beyond Times Square
  • Iceland Encounter
  • Journey Mexico
  • NoteWorthy
  • Trans Africa Safaris

Best VAST Partner

  • Alpine Adventures
  • Aqua Expeditions
  • Backroads
  • Lindblad Expeditions
  • National Parks Revealed

Best Virtuoso Voyages Experience

  • Abercrombie & Kent Hong Kong: Shanghai Highlights with Lunch at the Whampoa Club
  • Chocolatine: Historical Lama, Olive Oil and Traditional Corsican Lunch
  • Exo Travel: Highlights of My Son and Hoi An with Lunch
  • Southern World: Wetherby Station – An Authentic Australian Cattle Station Experience
  • The Travel Designer: Bergen Highlights with Lunch on Holmen Island

Tourism Board of the Year

  • Croatian National Tourist Office
  • Mexico Tourism Board
  • Tourism Australia
  • Tourism New Zealand
  • Tourism Vancouver

Awards announced at the Virtuoso Awards Gala Dinner:

Best Airline

  • Air New Zealand
  • Cathay Pacific Airways
  • Delta Air Lines
  • Emirates Airline
  • Singapore Airlines

Best Specialty Provider

  • Carey International
  • El Corte Ingles
  • Galeries Lafayette
  • Leisure Connect
  • Travelex Insurance Services

Best Luxury Cruise Line

  • Crystal Cruises
  • Ponant Cultural Cruises & Expeditions
  • Regent Seven Seas Cruises
  • Seabourn
  • Silversea Cruises

Best Resort/Contemporary Cruise Line

  • Norwegian Cruise Line
  • Princess Cruises
  • Royal Caribbean International

Best Premium Cruise Line

  • Celebrity Cruises
  • Cunard Line
  • Oceania Cruises
  • Viking Ocean Cruises

Best River Cruise Line

  • AmaWaterways
  • Avalon Waterways
  • Uniworld Boutique River Cruise Collection
  • Tauck River Cruising
  • Viking River Cruises

Sustainable Tourism Leadership

  • EXO Travel
  • Florencetown
  • Big Five Tours & Expeditions
  • Quark Expeditions
  • Uniworld Boutique River Cruise Collection